Documents of application

 

How do I apply and which documents do I have to submit?

You have the possibility to apply for up to three universities with one application portfolio. We make an effort to nominate each student for her or his preferred university. However, due to the exchange ratio agreed upon in the bilateral agreements, this is not always possible - our Exchange Office can provide you with the rough ratio of applications at a partner university X to the number of available spaces.

Therefore, please prioritize your possible universities to allow us, in case of a non-nomination at your host university with the highest priority, to nominate you at your next prioritized university.

 

The following documents must be included in every application:

To fill in on the online platform:

  • Registration with personal data
  • Information about yourself and your general motivation for the stay abroad
  • One letter of application in English (for your first priority), addressed to the Host University
  • Academic goals - Studienvorhaben - for the first priority.

To upload to the online platform:

  • CV in English
  • Proof of academic performance:
    • From Bachelor's students with at least 60 CP:
      • German transcript from the ZPA or from RWTHonline, with all grades provided up to one decimal point
    • From Master's students:
      • Copy of the Bachelor's certificate
      • If you already have completed exams in your Master's course of study, you also need to sumit an overview of your grades in German from the ZPA or RWTHonline, with all grades provided up to one decimal point
  • Proof of extracurriuclar involvement/volunteer work, for example the Buddy program, church work, etc.
  • Proof of language skills – one of the following:
    • Aachen Foreign Language Certificate
    • Placement test from the RWTH Aachen Language Center. Please make sure to make an appointment early on to take the language test.
    • Language certificate for a stay abroad from the RWTH Aachen Language Center
    • Language certificate from TOEFL, DELF, CAMBRIDGE, ...
    • Abitur certificate as proof of English skills:
      • Level B1 is explicitly stated in your Abitur certificate or you have successfully completed at least five years of English at grammar school or six years at a comprehensive school
      • Level B2 is explicitly stated in your Abitur certificate or you have successfully completed at least seven years of English
    • Abitur certificate as proof of other language skills, such as French, Spanisch, Italian, etc.
      • Level B1 is explicitly stated in your Abitur certificate or you have successfully completed at least four years of the foreign language at grammar school or five years at comprehensive school
      • Level B2 is explicitly stated in your Abitur certificate or you have successfully completed at least five years of the foreign language at grammar school or six years at comprehensive school.
    • Note: The copy of your Abitur certificate does not need to be notarized.
    • Other proof of language skills will only be accepted upon prior agreement from the Faculty's Student Exchange Office.

 

For an application to France, Italy, Portugal, and Spain you need to have proof of at least B1 langauge proficiency in the respective language.

Your application portfolio should be uploaded to our new registration platform. The platform will be opened a month or so before the deadline.